NMIH NMI Holdings, Inc.

NMIH financial statements, revenue, balance sheet, cash flow, and SEC filings

CIK: 1547903 Exchange: Nasdaq SIC: 6351 (Surety Insurance) Latest filing: 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026 Data checked: Oct 21, 2026
Showing 3 of 15 annual and 0 of 55 quarterly periods. Full history available with a free account or via API.

▼ Company Profile

Filer Category
Large accelerated filer
Entity Type
Operating
Public Float
$2.71B (Jun 2025)
Industry (SIC)
6351 Surety Insurance
Incorporated
CA
Fiscal Year End
December (1231)
Phone
(855) 530-6642
EIN
454914248
Headquarters
EMERYVILLE, CA, 94608
Public Float History
Market value of shares held by public investors, reported in annual DEI filings.

▼ Key Metrics (TTM)

As of Jun 30, 2026
Financials
Revenue
$730.78M
Net Income
$395.33M
Total Assets
$4.00B
Total Equity
$2.71B
Total Debt
-
Free Cash Flow
$441.61M
Ratios
Net Margin
54.1%
Return on Equity
14.6%
Return on Assets
9.9%
FCF / Assets
11%

▼ FY 2025 Summary Analysis

Annual report ending Dec 31, 2025

Overview and Growth

In fiscal 2025, NMI Holdings, Inc. recorded $706.44M of revenue, net income of $388.93M, and an operating cash inflow of $419.30M. Revenue of $706.44M sets the scale for evaluating how effectively sales translated into profit and cash during the year. Compared with $650.97M in fiscal 2024, revenue recorded a 8.5% year-over-year increase. On a per-share basis, diluted EPS was $4.92, which connects the reported earnings outcome with the company’s diluted share count. The per-share result recorded a 11.1% increase from fiscal 2024 diluted EPS of $4.43. A diluted share base of 79.04M links the aggregate earnings figure to diluted EPS and helps frame the per-share comparison. The company employed $3.84B of total assets, the balance-sheet base supporting its current operating and cash-flow results. The revenue-to-assets relationship was 0.18x, showing the sales generated relative to the resources carried on the balance sheet.

Profitability

Net income came to $388.93M, completing the progression from revenue through gross and operating profitability to the final reported result. The final earnings result represented 55.1% of revenue, connecting the absolute net income figure with the company’s top-line scale. Before income taxes, the company reported $499.80M of earnings, providing a bridge between the operating result and final net income. Pretax income represented 70.7% of revenue, placing earnings before tax in the context of the company’s operating scale. The reported income-tax provision was $110.88M, the amount recognized between pretax income and the final net-income result. Relative to pretax income, the tax provision measured 22.2%, quantifying the portion of pre-tax earnings paid in income tax. The relationship between net income and period-end equity was 15.0%, indicating the profitability achieved on book capital. Net income represented 10.1% of period-end assets, placing the company’s bottom-line result against the total resource base employed. Current net income of $388.93M was above fiscal 2024 net income of $360.11M, showing the direction of the bottom-line change.

Liquidity and Capital Structure

The company held $3.84B of assets against $1.25B of liabilities and $2.59B of equity, revealing how the asset base was financed. Reported cash and equivalents were $43.94M, separating immediately recognizable cash resources from the rest of the current-asset base. The equity-to-assets relationship was 67.5%, placing book capital against the total resource base. The liabilities-to-assets relationship was 32.5%, placing reported obligations against the full positive asset balance. Cash and equivalents equaled 1.1% of total assets, showing the liquid cash component within the company’s broader resource base. The asset base changed 14.7% from $3.35B in fiscal 2024, leaving current total assets higher year over year. Against $2.22B of equity in fiscal 2024, the current book-equity balance moved 16.9% and ended higher. Cash and equivalents were 19.1% lower than fiscal 2024 cash of $54.31M, showing the year-over-year change in liquid resources.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

The company reported $419.30M of operating cash flow, a cash inflow that shows the cash generated by operations. Against net income, operating cash flow measured 1.08x, showing the relationship between accrual earnings and operating cash. Capital spending was $6.78M, absorbing part of the cash generated from operations before free cash flow. Relative to operating cash flow, capital expenditures measured 1.6%, connecting investment intensity with the company’s cash-generation base. After capital spending, free cash flow was $412.52M, leaving cash available for debt reduction, shareholder returns, or further investment. Relative to revenue, free cash flow equaled 58.4%, showing how much sales converted into cash after investment. Free cash flow equaled 10.7% of total assets, relating post-investment cash generation to the company’s resource base.
Based on the annual report for the fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025. Analysis generated .
Sources and calculation details

Reported values are preserved. Derived values use the listed inputs; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Field-level sources for this historical record are unavailable until it is rebuilt from SEC facts.

Annual financial statements for NMI Holdings, Inc.
Metric FY2025 📄 FY2024 📄 FY2023 📄
Income Statement
REVENUE
Revenue $706.44M $650.97M $579.00M
OPERATING EXPENSES
NON-OPERATING INCOME / EXPENSE
Interest Expense - - $32.21M
Pretax Income $499.80M $463.41M $412.70M
Income Tax $110.88M $103.31M $90.59M
Net Income $388.93M $360.11M $322.11M
PER SHARE & SUPPLEMENTAL
Diluted EPS $4.92 $4.43 $3.84
Diluted Shares 79.04M 81.27M 83.85M
Depreciation & Amortization $11.30M $11.90M $11.50M
Balance Sheet
ASSETS
Cash & Equivalents $43.94M $54.31M $96.69M
PP&E (Net) $21.73M $25.68M $30.25M
Goodwill $3.24M $3.24M $3.24M
Other Noncurrent Assets $18.06M $18.86M $16.97M
Total Assets $3.84B $3.35B $2.94B
LIABILITIES
Other Noncurrent Liabilities $8.51M $10.75M $12.88M
Total Liabilities $1.25B $1.13B $1.01B
EQUITY
Common Stock $884.00K $879.00K $873.00K
Additional Paid-in Capital $1.02B $1.00B $990.82M
Retained Earnings $1.97B $1.58B $1.22B
Accumulated OCI $-46.08M $-124.80M $-139.92M
Total Equity $2.59B $2.22B $1.93B
Total Liabilities & Equity $3.84B $3.35B $2.94B
SUPPLEMENTAL
Shares Outstanding 76.29M 78.60M 80.88M
Check: A − (L + E + Temp. Equity) - - -
Cash Flow Statement
Cash from Operations $419.30M $393.60M $342.68M
Capital Expenditures $6.78M $6.91M $9.37M
Cash from Investing $-316.47M $-339.29M $-200.00M
Cash from Financing $-113.20M $-96.70M $-90.42M
Free Cash Flow $412.52M $386.70M $333.31M
Beginning Cash (CFS) $54.31M $96.69M $44.43M
Net Change in Cash $-10.37M $-42.38M $52.26M
Effect of FX on Cash - - -
Calculated Ending Cash $43.94M $54.31M $96.69M
Cash per BS $43.94M $54.31M $96.69M
Cash scope difference (CFS − BS) - - -
Cash per CFS $43.94M $54.31M $96.69M

Create a free account to see full history, quarterly data, charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

Create Free Account Log In
🔒

Quarterly data and charts require a free account

Get access to 8 quarters of data, interactive charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

▼ Frequently Asked Questions

What is NMI Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

NMI Holdings, Inc. reported $730.78M in revenue for trailing twelve months (ending June 2026). Revenue figures are sourced from the company's annual SEC EDGAR filing.

Is NMI Holdings, Inc. profitable?

Yes. NMI Holdings, Inc. reported $395.33M in net income for trailing twelve months. Profitability data is based on the company's most recent annual report filed with the SEC.

Does NMI Holdings, Inc. generate free cash flow?

Yes. Free cash flow was $441.61M for trailing twelve months. Operating cash flow was $448.51M.