ESNT Essent Group Ltd.

ESNT financial statements, revenue, balance sheet, cash flow, and SEC filings

CIK: 1448893 Exchange: NYSE SIC: 6351 (Surety Insurance) Latest filing: 10-Q filed Aug 7, 2026 Data checked: Oct 21, 2026
Showing 3 of 14 annual and 0 of 54 quarterly periods. Full history available with a free account or via API.

▼ Company Profile

Filer Category
Large accelerated filer
Entity Type
Operating
Public Float
$5.39B (Jun 2025)
Industry (SIC)
6351 Surety Insurance
Incorporated
D0
Fiscal Year End
December (1231)
Phone
441-297-9901
EIN
980673656
Headquarters
HAMILTON, D0, HM 11
Public Float History
Market value of shares held by public investors, reported in annual DEI filings.

▼ Key Metrics (TTM)

As of Jun 30, 2026
Financials
Revenue
$1.32B
Net Income
$680.71M
Total Assets
$7.59B
Total Equity
$5.66B
Total Debt
-
Free Cash Flow
$825.89M
Ratios
Net Margin
51.5%
Return on Equity
12%
Return on Assets
9%
FCF / Assets
10.9%

▼ FY 2025 Summary Analysis

Annual report ending Dec 31, 2025

Overview and Growth

In fiscal 2025, Essent Group Ltd. recorded $1.26B of revenue, net income of $689.97M, and an operating cash inflow of $856.05M. The $1.26B revenue base provides substantial context for the company’s earnings, cash generation, and capital requirements. Revenue was 1.5% above fiscal 2024 revenue of $1.24B, marking a year-over-year increase. Diluted earnings per share were $6.90, translating the period’s attributable earnings into the amount reported for each diluted share. Against diluted EPS of $6.85 in fiscal 2024, the current result was 0.7% higher. The diluted weighted-average share count was 100.02M, linking total earnings with the per-share result received by shareholders. Total assets stood at $7.44B, showing the scale of resources supporting revenue, earnings, liquidity, and financing. Revenue equaled 0.17x of total assets, indicating how much reported top-line activity the company produced relative to its period-end asset base.

Profitability

Net income came to $689.97M, completing the progression from revenue through gross and operating profitability to the final reported result. Measured against reported revenue, net income produced a 54.7% margin after operating costs and the remaining recognized items. The earnings statement records $821.86M of pretax income, the profit base against which the reported tax provision can be assessed. Pretax income represented 65.2% of revenue, placing earnings before tax in the context of the company’s operating scale. The company recognized $131.89M of income tax for the period, completing the transition from pretax income to net income. The income-tax provision equaled 16.0% of pretax income, showing the tax burden absorbed by the year’s earnings. Net income equaled 12.0% of period-end equity, showing the earnings generated on shareholders’ book capital. Net income represented 9.3% of period-end assets, placing the company’s bottom-line result against the total resource base employed. The company moved from fiscal 2024 net income of $729.40M to $689.97M, with the current outcome ending below that comparison.

Liquidity and Capital Structure

At period end, the $7.44B asset base was financed through $1.68B of liabilities and $5.76B of equity. Reported cash and equivalents were $123.05M, separating immediately recognizable cash resources from the rest of the current-asset base. Equity equaled 77.4% of assets, showing the shareholder-capital layer within the company’s balance sheet. The liabilities-to-assets relationship was 22.6%, placing reported obligations against the full positive asset balance. The cash-to-assets relationship was 1.7%, comparing reported cash and equivalents with the full positive asset balance. The asset base changed 4.6% from $7.11B in fiscal 2024, leaving current total assets higher year over year. Against $5.60B of equity in fiscal 2024, the current book-equity balance moved 2.7% and ended higher. The reported cash balance changed 6.4% from $131.48M in fiscal 2024, ending lower year over year.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Cash flow from operations was $856.05M, a reported cash inflow that can be compared directly with net income and capital spending. Against net income, operating cash flow measured 1.24x, showing the relationship between accrual earnings and operating cash. The cash-flow statement records $7.36M of capital expenditures, the investment amount considered after operating cash generation. Capital spending absorbed 0.9% of operating cash flow, quantifying the share of cash from operations directed to investment. After capital spending, free cash flow was $848.69M, leaving cash available for debt reduction, shareholder returns, or further investment. Free cash flow represented 67.3% of revenue, linking post-investment cash generation with the company’s operating scale. The free-cash-flow-to-assets relationship was 11.4%, comparing post-investment cash with the balance-sheet asset base. Compared with $861.53M in fiscal 2024, current operating cash flow of $856.05M was below the prior result.
Based on the annual report for the fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025. Analysis generated .
Sources and calculation details

Reported values are preserved. Derived values use the listed inputs; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Field-level sources for this historical record are unavailable until it is rebuilt from SEC facts.

Annual financial statements for Essent Group Ltd.
Metric FY2025 📄 FY2024 📄 FY2023 📄
Income Statement
REVENUE
Revenue $1.26B $1.24B $1.11B
OPERATING EXPENSES
NON-OPERATING INCOME / EXPENSE
Interest Expense - - $30.14M
Pretax Income $821.86M $855.49M $823.00M
Income Tax $131.89M $126.09M $126.61M
Net Income $689.97M $729.40M $696.39M
PER SHARE & SUPPLEMENTAL
Diluted EPS $6.90 $6.85 $6.50
Diluted Shares 100.02M 106.55M 107.13M
Depreciation & Amortization $5.23M $5.78M $4.53M
Balance Sheet
ASSETS
Cash & Equivalents $123.05M $131.48M $141.79M
Accounts Receivable $51.27M $55.56M $63.27M
PP&E (Net) $49.19M $41.87M $41.30M
Goodwill $48.76M $48.76M $50.01M
Other Noncurrent Assets $82.40M $79.57M $51.05M
Total Assets $7.44B $7.11B $6.43B
LIABILITIES
Total Liabilities $1.68B $1.51B $1.32B
EQUITY
Common Stock $1.43M $1.58M $1.60M
Additional Paid-in Capital $649.90M $1.21B $1.30B
Retained Earnings $5.26B $4.69B $4.08B
Accumulated OCI $-151.99M $-303.98M $-280.50M
Total Equity $5.76B $5.60B $5.10B
Total Liabilities & Equity $7.44B $7.11B $6.43B
SUPPLEMENTAL
Shares Outstanding 95.46M 105.02M 106.60M
Check: A − (L + E + Temp. Equity) - - -
Cash Flow Statement
Cash from Operations $856.05M $861.53M $763.00M
Capital Expenditures $7.36M $6.77M $4.00M
Cash from Investing $-154.74M $-706.93M $-525.57M
Cash from Financing $-709.75M $-164.91M $-176.89M
Free Cash Flow $848.69M $854.77M $759.00M
Beginning Cash (CFS) $131.48M $141.79M $81.24M
Net Change in Cash $-8.43M $-10.31M $60.55M
Effect of FX on Cash - - -
Calculated Ending Cash $123.05M $131.48M $141.79M
Cash per BS $123.05M $131.48M $141.79M
Cash scope difference (CFS − BS) - - -
Cash per CFS $123.05M $131.48M $141.79M

Create a free account to see full history, quarterly data, charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

Create Free Account Log In
🔒

Quarterly data and charts require a free account

Get access to 8 quarters of data, interactive charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

▼ Frequently Asked Questions

What is Essent Group Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Essent Group Ltd. reported $1.32B in revenue for trailing twelve months (ending June 2026). Revenue figures are sourced from the company's annual SEC EDGAR filing.

Is Essent Group Ltd. profitable?

Yes. Essent Group Ltd. reported $680.71M in net income for trailing twelve months. Profitability data is based on the company's most recent annual report filed with the SEC.

Does Essent Group Ltd. generate free cash flow?

Yes. Free cash flow was $825.89M for trailing twelve months. Operating cash flow was $834.08M.