TLF TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC

TLF financial statements, revenue, balance sheet, cash flow, and SEC filings

CIK: 909724 Exchange: Nasdaq SIC: 3100 (Leather & Leather Products) Latest filing: 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 Data checked: Oct 21, 2026
Showing 3 of 17 annual and 0 of 64 quarterly periods. Full history available with a free account or via API.

▼ Company Profile

Filer Category
Non-accelerated filer<br>Smaller reporting company
Entity Type
Operating
Public Float
$15.91M (Dec 2025)
Industry (SIC)
3100 Leather & Leather Products
Incorporated
DE
Fiscal Year End
December (1231)
Phone
8178723200
EIN
752543540
Headquarters
FT WORTH, TX, 76140
Public Float History
Market value of shares held by public investors, reported in annual DEI filings.
Former Names: LEATHER FACTORY INC (1996–2006)

▼ Key Metrics (TTM)

As of Jun 30, 2026
Financials
Revenue
$77.21M
Net Income
$-1.45M
Total Assets
$81.60M
Total Equity
$46.96M
Total Debt
-
Free Cash Flow
$-2.30M
Ratios
Gross Margin
59.5%
Operating Margin
-0.5%
Net Margin
-1.9%
Return on Equity
-3.1%
Return on Assets
-1.8%
Current Ratio
4.55x
FCF / Assets
-2.8%

▼ FY 2025 Summary Analysis

Annual report ending Dec 31, 2025

Overview and Growth

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC generated $76.32M of revenue in fiscal 2025, with net income of $9.10M and an operating cash outflow of $556.00K. Revenue of $76.32M sets the scale for evaluating how effectively sales translated into profit and cash during the year. Revenue was 2.6% above fiscal 2024 revenue of $74.39M, marking a year-over-year increase. Diluted earnings per share were $1.10, translating the period’s attributable earnings into the amount reported for each diluted share. The company employed $86.63M of total assets, the balance-sheet base supporting its current operating and cash-flow results. Revenue equaled 0.88x of total assets, indicating how much reported top-line activity the company produced relative to its period-end asset base.

Profitability

Gross profit was $43.54M, representing the portion of revenue remaining after the reported cost of revenue and before operating expenses. The gross-profit relationship equaled 57.0% of revenue, quantifying the portion retained before operating expenses were recognized. The company recorded an operating loss of $963.00K after the reported operating expense base. An operating margin of -1.3% reflected costs exceeding revenue-level gross profit by 1.3% of sales. After all reported below-operating-line items, the company recorded net income of $9.10M for the fiscal year. Measured against reported revenue, net income produced a 11.9% margin after operating costs and the remaining recognized items. Before income taxes, the company reported $12.30M of earnings, providing a bridge between the operating result and final net income. Pretax income represented 16.1% of revenue, placing earnings before tax in the context of the company’s operating scale. The reported income-tax provision was $3.20M, the amount recognized between pretax income and the final net-income result. The income-tax provision equaled 26.0% of pretax income, showing the tax burden absorbed by the year’s earnings. The relationship between net income and period-end equity was 17.3%, indicating the profitability achieved on book capital. Net income represented 10.5% of period-end assets, placing the company’s bottom-line result against the total resource base employed.

Liquidity and Capital Structure

Total assets were $86.63M, supported by $34.04M of liabilities and $52.59M of shareholder equity. Current assets were $50.58M against $9.80M of current liabilities, framing the resources and obligations classified within the near-term balance-sheet horizon. The current ratio was 5.16x, with current assets exceeding current liabilities and providing a short-term liquidity cushion. Cash and equivalents totaled $16.09M, identifying the most liquid reported component available within the broader current-asset balance. Cash and equivalents represented 164.2% of current liabilities, showing the portion of near-term obligations matched by reported cash alone. Relative to total assets, liabilities measured 39.3%, complementing the separate equity-based view of the company’s capital structure. The cash-to-assets relationship was 18.6%, comparing reported cash and equivalents with the full positive asset balance. The asset base changed 15.6% from $74.92M in fiscal 2024, leaving current total assets higher year over year. Book equity was 8.0% lower than fiscal 2024 equity of $57.15M, showing how shareholder capital changed year over year. The reported cash balance changed 21.2% from $13.27M in fiscal 2024, ending higher year over year.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Cash flow from operations was an outflow of $556.00K, showing that operations absorbed cash during the period. Capital expenditures used $7.54M in addition to the operating cash outflow, increasing the total cash consumed by operations and investment during the period. Operating cash flow and capital spending combined to leave a $8.09M cash deficit after capital spending. Free-cash-flow margin was -10.6%, reflecting a cash deficit equal to 10.6% of revenue after capital spending. The free-cash-flow deficit equaled 9.3% of total assets, placing the cash shortfall against the company’s resource base.
Based on the annual report for the fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025. Analysis generated .
Sources and calculation details

Reported values are preserved. Derived values use the listed inputs; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Field-level sources for this historical record are unavailable until it is rebuilt from SEC facts.

Annual financial statements for TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC
Metric FY2025 📄 FY2024 📄 FY2023 📄
Income Statement
REVENUE
Revenue $76.32M $74.39M $76.23M
Cost of Revenue $32.79M $32.59M $31.07M
Gross Profit $43.54M $41.80M $45.16M
OPERATING EXPENSES
Operating Income $-963.00K $628.00K $4.41M
NON-OPERATING INCOME / EXPENSE
Other Income/Expense $-3.51M $132.00K $42.00K
Pretax Income $12.30M $1.09M $4.55M
Income Tax $3.20M $264.00K $777.00K
Net Income $9.10M $827.00K $3.77M
PER SHARE & SUPPLEMENTAL
Diluted EPS $1.10 $0.09 $0.45
Diluted Shares 8.26M 8.78M 8.37M
EBITDA $-63.00K $1.83M $5.61M
Depreciation & Amortization $900.00K $1.20M $1.20M
Balance Sheet
ASSETS
Cash & Equivalents $16.09M $13.27M $12.16M
Accounts Receivable $425.00K $331.00K $264.00K
Inventory $33.24M $35.56M $37.99M
Other Current Assets $111.00K $96.00K $113.00K
Current Assets $50.58M $50.54M $51.25M
PP&E (Net) $10.23M $12.34M $10.55M
Other Noncurrent Assets $710.00K $517.00K $438.00K
Noncurrent Assets $36.05M $24.39M $20.88M
Total Assets $86.63M $74.92M $72.14M
LIABILITIES
Other Current Liabilities $0 $1.50M $0
Current Liabilities $9.80M $9.89M $8.93M
Other Noncurrent Liabilities $149.00K $76.00K $205.00K
Noncurrent Liabilities $24.24M $7.89M $6.86M
Total Liabilities $34.04M $17.77M $15.79M
EQUITY
Common Stock $22.00K $23.00K $23.00K
Additional Paid-in Capital $3.65M $4.53M $3.98M
Retained Earnings $60.84M $64.49M $63.66M
Accumulated OCI $-2.15M $-2.11M $-1.54M
Total Equity $52.59M $57.15M $56.35M
Total Liabilities & Equity $86.63M $74.92M $72.14M
SUPPLEMENTAL
Shares Outstanding 8.07M 8.50M 8.40M
Check: A − (L + E + Temp. Equity) - - -
Cash Flow Statement
Cash from Operations $-556.00K $4.55M $4.54M
Capital Expenditures $7.54M $2.98M $576.00K
Cash from Investing $17.36M $-2.98M $-576.00K
Cash from Financing $-14.11M $-1.00K $-26.00K
Free Cash Flow $-8.09M $1.57M $3.96M
Beginning Cash (CFS) $13.27M $12.16M $7.98M
Net Change in Cash $2.70M $1.56M $3.94M
Effect of FX on Cash $120.00K $-452.00K $249.00K
Calculated Ending Cash $16.09M $13.27M $12.16M
Cash per BS $16.09M $13.27M $12.16M
Cash scope difference (CFS − BS) - - -
Cash per CFS $16.09M $13.27M $12.16M

Create a free account to see full history, quarterly data, charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

Create Free Account Log In
🔒

Quarterly data and charts require a free account

Get access to 8 quarters of data, interactive charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

▼ Frequently Asked Questions

What is TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC's annual revenue?

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC reported $77.21M in revenue for trailing twelve months (ending June 2026). Revenue figures are sourced from the company's annual SEC EDGAR filing.

Is TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC profitable?

No. TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC reported $-1.45M in net income for trailing twelve months. Profitability data is based on the company's most recent annual report filed with the SEC.

Does TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC generate free cash flow?

No. Free cash flow was $-2.30M for trailing twelve months. Operating cash flow was $1.22M.