STAA STAAR SURGICAL CO

STAA financial statements, revenue, balance sheet, cash flow, and SEC filings

CIK: 718937 Exchange: Nasdaq SIC: 3851 (Ophthalmic Goods) Latest filing: 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 Data checked: Oct 21, 2026
Showing 3 of 17 annual and 0 of 64 quarterly periods. Full history available with a free account or via API.

▼ Company Profile

Filer Category
Large accelerated filer
Entity Type
Operating
Public Float
$883.91M (Jun 2025)
Industry (SIC)
3851 Ophthalmic Goods
Incorporated
DE
Fiscal Year End
January (0102)
Phone
6263037902
EIN
953797439
Headquarters
MONROVIA, CA, 91016
Public Float History
Market value of shares held by public investors, reported in annual DEI filings.
Former Names: STAAR SURGICAL COMPANY (1995–2004)

▼ Key Metrics (TTM)

As of Jul 3, 2026
Financials
Revenue
$339.59M
Net Income
$3.84M
Total Assets
$475.21M
Total Equity
$365.40M
Total Debt
-
Free Cash Flow
$-6.75M
Ratios
Gross Margin
76.6%
Operating Margin
4%
Net Margin
1.1%
Return on Equity
1.1%
Return on Assets
0.8%
Current Ratio
4.66x
FCF / Assets
-1.4%

▼ FY 2025 Summary Analysis

Annual report ending Jan 2, 2026

Overview and Growth

In fiscal 2025, STAAR SURGICAL CO recorded $239.44M of revenue, net loss of $80.45M, and an operating cash outflow of $34.23M. At $239.44M, the top line establishes the operating scale supporting the company’s profit and cash-flow profile. Compared with $313.90M in fiscal 2024, revenue decreased 23.7%, a top-line contraction that reduced operating scale. Diluted earnings per share were -$1.62, translating the period’s attributable earnings into the amount reported for each diluted share. The diluted weighted-average share count was 49.57M, linking total earnings with the per-share result received by shareholders. At period end, total assets were $451.68M, framing the scale of the company’s operating and financing commitments. The revenue-to-assets relationship was 0.53x, showing the sales generated relative to the resources carried on the balance sheet.

Profitability

After reported cost of revenue, the company retained $182.42M as gross profit before recognizing operating expenses and other items. Gross margin was 76.2%, so that share of each revenue unit remained after the cost of revenue reported for the period. The reported operating result was an operating loss of $91.71M, reflecting costs that exceeded gross profit. An operating margin of -38.3% reflected costs exceeding revenue-level gross profit by 38.3% of sales. The company ended the period with a net loss of $80.45M, extending the operating result through all remaining items. The net loss equaled 33.6% of revenue, showing the bottom-line deficit relative to the company’s sales base. Negative EBITDA totaled $83.39M, confirming that the earnings deficit remained before depreciation and amortization. The company reported a pretax loss of $82.26M, before the effect of income taxes. Measured against revenue, the pretax deficit represented 34.4%. An income-tax benefit of $1.81M improved the final result relative to pretax income or loss. Relative to period-end equity, the net loss represented 23.4%. The loss-to-assets relationship was 17.8%, placing the bottom-line deficit against the company’s resource base. The bottom-line deficit increased from $20.21M in fiscal 2024 to $80.45M.

Liquidity and Capital Structure

Total assets were $451.68M, supported by $107.49M of liabilities and $344.18M of shareholder equity. At period end, current assets of $311.55M compared with current liabilities of $68.50M, defining the company’s short-term resource position. At 4.55x, the current ratio shows that short-term assets were greater than short-term liabilities at period end. The company held $153.15M in cash and equivalents, a narrower liquidity measure than total current assets. Cash and equivalents represented 223.6% of current liabilities, showing the portion of near-term obligations matched by reported cash alone. Equity equaled 76.2% of assets, showing the shareholder-capital layer within the company’s balance sheet. Liabilities represented 23.8% of total assets, quantifying the liability-funded share of the company’s resource base. Measured against total assets, cash and equivalents represented 33.9%, a balance-sheet composition measure rather than a liquidity forecast. The asset base changed 11.4% from $509.52M in fiscal 2024, leaving current total assets lower year over year. Against $397.33M of equity in fiscal 2024, the current book-equity balance moved 13.4% and ended lower. Cash and equivalents were 6.2% higher than fiscal 2024 cash of $144.16M, showing the year-over-year change in liquid resources.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

The company reported an operating cash outflow of $34.23M, rather than cash generation from operations. Capital spending of $5.82M added to the period’s operating cash use, reinforcing the overall cash deficit after investment for the year. Operating cash flow and capital spending combined to leave a $40.05M cash deficit after capital spending. Relative to revenue, the post-investment cash deficit represented 16.7%. The cash deficit after capital spending represented 8.9% of the period-end asset base.
Based on the annual report for the fiscal year ending Jan 2, 2026. Analysis generated .
Sources and calculation details

Reported values are preserved. Derived values use the listed inputs; unavailable inputs remain blank.

Field-level sources for this historical record are unavailable until it is rebuilt from SEC facts.

Annual financial statements for STAAR SURGICAL CO
Metric FY2025 📄 FY2024 📄 FY2023 📄
Income Statement
REVENUE
Revenue $239.44M $313.90M $322.42M
Cost of Revenue $57.02M $74.32M $69.76M
Gross Profit $182.42M $239.58M $252.65M
OPERATING EXPENSES
R&D Expense $40.06M $45.32M $40.48M
SG&A Expense $274.13M $252.19M $224.55M
Other Operating Expenses (derived) $-40.06M $-45.32M $-40.48M
Operating Income $-91.71M $-12.61M $28.10M
NON-OPERATING INCOME / EXPENSE
Other Income/Expense $2.25M $815.00K $448.00K
Pretax Income $-82.26M $-9.05M $33.70M
Income Tax $-1.82M $11.16M $12.35M
Net Income $-80.45M $-20.21M $21.35M
PER SHARE & SUPPLEMENTAL
Diluted EPS $-1.62 $-0.41 $0.43
Diluted Shares 49.57M 49.13M 49.43M
EBITDA $-83.39M $-5.72M $33.21M
Depreciation & Amortization $8.32M $6.89M $5.11M
Balance Sheet
ASSETS
Cash & Equivalents $153.15M $144.16M $183.04M
Short-term Investments $34.39M $86.34M $37.69M
Accounts Receivable $50.06M $77.90M $94.70M
Inventory $58.43M $44.58M $38.64M
Other Current Assets $374.00K $998.00K $762.00K
Current Assets $311.55M $367.94M $365.27M
PP&E (Net) $73.32M $84.89M $66.84M
Goodwill $1.79M $1.79M $1.79M
Other Noncurrent Assets $1.35M $1.47M $3.34M
Noncurrent Assets $140.13M $141.58M $123.42M
Total Assets $451.68M $509.52M $488.69M
LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable $11.57M $16.70M $13.56M
Other Current Liabilities $40.86M $43.09M $40.94M
Current Liabilities $68.50M $70.31M $65.04M
Noncurrent Liabilities $38.99M $41.88M $37.70M
Total Liabilities $107.49M $112.19M $102.74M
EQUITY
Common Stock $498.00K $493.00K $488.00K
Additional Paid-in Capital $504.68M $471.45M $436.95M
Retained Earnings $-148.02M $-67.58M $-47.37M
Accumulated OCI $-6.51M $-7.03M $-4.11M
Total Equity $344.18M $397.34M $385.95M
Total Liabilities & Equity $451.68M $509.52M $488.69M
SUPPLEMENTAL
Shares Outstanding 49.40M 49.29M 48.84M
Check: A − (L + E + Temp. Equity) - - -
Cash Flow Statement
Cash from Operations $-34.23M $15.73M $14.59M
Capital Expenditures $5.82M $23.39M $18.19M
Cash from Investing $46.34M $-59.22M $74.35M
Cash from Financing $-4.56M $5.72M $7.42M
Free Cash Flow $-40.05M $-7.67M $-3.59M
Beginning Cash (CFS) $144.16M $183.04M $86.48M
Net Change in Cash $7.55M $-37.77M $96.36M
Effect of FX on Cash $1.44M $-1.11M $202.00K
Calculated Ending Cash $153.15M $144.16M $183.04M
Cash per BS $153.15M $144.16M $183.04M
Cash scope difference (CFS − BS) - - -
Cash per CFS $153.15M $144.16M $183.04M

Create a free account to see full history, quarterly data, charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

Create Free Account Log In
🔒

Quarterly data and charts require a free account

Get access to 8 quarters of data, interactive charts, CSV downloads, and API access.

▼ Frequently Asked Questions

What is STAAR SURGICAL CO's annual revenue?

STAAR SURGICAL CO reported $339.59M in revenue for trailing twelve months (ending July 2026). Revenue figures are sourced from the company's annual SEC EDGAR filing.

Is STAAR SURGICAL CO profitable?

Yes. STAAR SURGICAL CO reported $3.84M in net income for trailing twelve months. Profitability data is based on the company's most recent annual report filed with the SEC.

Does STAAR SURGICAL CO generate free cash flow?

No. Free cash flow was $-6.75M for trailing twelve months. Operating cash flow was $-3.25M.